Tuesday, November 25, 2008

A Two-fer Tuesday!

YAY, I got another Christmas card done tonight, and I actually kida like it! I used SU Best Blossoms, which is totally NOT a Christmas set, but I figured neither is Upsy Daisy, so why not give it a shot! I saw a gorgeous card similar to this one on Splitcoast Stampers a few months back, but it wasn't a Christmas Card....I loved the layout, so I used it.

I ran the Real Red through the CB...I wanted to go with the snowflakes folder, but it just didn't look right with the blossoms. Cut my ovals with the Coluzzle ( OMG, I NEED Stampabilities!!) and layered them. I stamped the Blossoms with White Kraft on Real Red, and the leaves on Glorious Green, then embossed with clear EP. Cut them out and arranged then around the sentiment from TAC. Another simple card....those are beginning to be my faves...LOL! I think I will add some stickles to the flower centers for a little BLING! Can you believe I have done 2 cards today, and BOTH are traditional Christmas Red and Green? I hope I am not getting sick...hehehe! In case I don't get back on Wednesday, I want to wish everyone a Happy and Very Blessed Thanksgiving!

Rubber Hugs,

It's Been a GREAT DAY!!

It has been a great day! I got to play with some of my new SU goodies...YAY! I used the Sketch Challenge at SCS, and I really like it. I think this will be a good layout for a variety of cards in the future.
I used my new set, Upsy Daisy, for the main image, and a TAC GWP stamp, Holiday Greetings, for the sentiment. It is layered on SU DP Ski Slope, which I have fallen totally in love with! I finished it off with silver brads and a silver circle clip with ribbon. This was fast and fun, and I was thrilled to get to use my new supplies. I am off to take my friend, Connie, to her Physical Therapy and then I hope to do more creating this evening. Have a Super Tuesday....TTYL~
Rubber Hugs,

Monday, November 24, 2008

Has it been a week?

Oh my goodness, I can't believe it has been a week since I have posted! Guess I have been busier than expected....
I did get another Christmas card made, and a Birthday card for an 8 year-old who LOVES Glitter.

Obviously, the first is the Birthday Card. I used Inkadoo's Clearstamp set called Birthday Cupcake. I just love all the cupcakes in this set! The little girl I made this for LOVES when I use glitter on my cards, so I really wanted HER card to shine! I used DCWV Glitter Pack and Glitter Cardstock. I colored the cupcake and flowers with glitter gel pens and did the frosting with Stickles. Maybe an over-kill, but I bet she loves it....hehehe.

This Christmas card was kind of an " I really wanna use that image" kinda thing. Isn't that Santa TOO CUTE? This is a stamp by Great Impressions that I got years ago at my LSS. I don't think I have ever inked him up, and that floors me ' cuz I just ADORE Santa! Well, his rubber is now StazOn stained, and will get used again in the near future. I colored our guys with good old colored pencils and SU markers. Found a scrap in the scrap pile that brings out the blue patch on Santa's jacket, and went with it. Glitted the snow and that was it. Simple, but the image didn't require much more.
I have a few more in the works...been coloring like a mad woman...lmao! Everyone have a great week....see you again SOON!!
Rubber Hugs,

Tuesday, November 18, 2008

Get Well and Merci....

OK, so I am home from work sick, and what do I make...A Get Well Card! I had to do them for a swap, so I guess now was a good a time as ever. I love this set from SU- A Little Birdie Told Me- and I need to dig it out more often! I paper pieced the Birdie and Umbrella...I know it is hard to see in this pic...I HAVE to get a different camera or a new scanner that will work with Vista...I am tired of these washed out pics! ANYHOOOO, I am happy with this, even though it is fairly simple. Yellow is one of my Favorite Colors, so I went for it...plus it is bright and cheery for a Get Well Card.

This next Card is also made with a SU set that has been neglected....why do I do that? Do you all do that, too? Buy stamps , use them once, then set them aside? My DD says I have too many stamps, and that is why so many become neglected. Oh Well....
This set is called Merci and has several pretty stamps. I used up some of my DCWV PP, so that made me smile, too. I love Pink and Brown together, and these stamps go nicely with the stamps.
I need a happy nappy....my meds are working...YAY!! You all have a FABBY day, and Be Creative! I will go blog hopping later, I just LOVE to see what everyone is making!
Rubber Hugs,

Sunday, November 16, 2008

Glittery Fun

I am so happy I got to play this weekend, and I actually accomplished something! This card is for a swap. It was super easy....just some DP from DCWV Glitter Stack, I love how they co-ordinate, and ribbon. I popped the Happy Birthday up on dimensionals, and voila, it was done! Easy Peasy, eh?

This next one is another Christmas Card ( are you getting tired of these yet? LOL). I used my Snowman Nativity from TAC, and all the stamps are so adorable. These guys are colored with pencils, then highlighted with stickles. I mounted the main image and sentiment on Glitter Paper for more sparkle. The snowflake brads were white, so I ran them over Blue Bayou inkpad, and they match perfectly! I like how this is cute, but also great for the season! I will be doing more with this set!
Well, I am off to bed, so I hope everyone had a wonderful weekend!
Rubber Hugs,

Saturday, November 15, 2008

Baby Blue

I am so excited I got to do some creating!! I so wanna get my Christmas cards made IN ADVANCE this year, so I have been busting a move on them every chance I get. I love to make "pretty" cards for my Mom and Grandmas, so I thought this might qualify for one of them. This is an old SU Set that I never used, and I have NO idea why not! I watercolored Mary and Jesus then glittered around the edges. It is a white card base on a BlueBayou back. I have a few more ideas for this stamp set, if I ever get to play with it again...LOL! Yesterday, while playing nursemaid to my best buddy, Connie, who had Cervical Fusion surgery last week, I was able to get a few images colored and ready for mounting onto cards. I hope to get those done today, and then I will share.
Have a GREAT Saturday....
Rubber Hugs,

Friday, November 14, 2008

I have received an award!

My friend and fellow Blogger, Giovana, has given me the Kreativ Blogger Award! How sweet is she? ( she really IS a warm and wonderful person...and OH so talented! Check out her Blog!)

Here's the rules:
1. The winner may put the logo on their blog.
2. Put a link to the person who sent you the award.
3. Nominate 5 blogs.
4. Put links to their blogs
5. Leave a message for your nominees.

I am nominating the following who give me inspiration:
Please be sure to check out ALL of these wonderfully talented Blogs!!
Back in a bit with some cards....YAY, I stamped and created!

Sunday, November 2, 2008

I got to PLAY

YAY!! I got to make some cards yesterday! This is one of my VERY FAVORITE Thanksgiving sets, and it is a very retired SU Set from like 2000. The Pilgrims and Indian are just so cute, and FUN to color. I used Chocolate Chip for the base card, then layered DP from Basic Grey. Punched my sentiment, mounted the image, and popped in a photocorner, just cuz it needed something else. Super simple and cute, to boot, heeee!

This next one I just LOVE!! This Crab and Co. set is just so cute, and I LOVE him as a Christmas card....LOL! I got to have fun with my CB Snowflakes, too! How'd I do on the Snappy? I totally faked that one....it is Happy Holidays with half of the H gone, and I added my own S....hey ya do what ya gotta do....

This next one uses the same sketch and CB Snowflakes, but I used my Chris-Moose- he is an OLDIE from D.O.T.S. ( now known as Close To My Heart). I am headed to do some Christmas Shopping....yeah I am in the mood! You all have a wonderful rest of your day!
Rubber Hugs,