Sunday, November 29, 2009

Back to work....

tomorrow after a great week off! I only got a couple of things made, so that was too bad, but I DID enjoy my week....Sorry for the bad has been overcast, so I scanned this card for my Daddy's Bday on the 4th. I cased a card made by my friend, Cindy, using the SU set Lovely As A Tree, which SHE sent me!! TOO COOL, eh? Yup she is a sweetheart!
The card base is 5 X 5...I have fallen in love with square cards!~I stamped the trees in Chocolate Chip and then sponged with Old Olive, Certainly Celery and Bashful Blue. I really messed up the sentiment...LOL...thus I did another and mounted it on 3D actually works! Pretty straight foreward easy card that looks masculine for my Dad!
I have more to show you...I promise to be a better blogger! Thanks for stopping by!
Rubber Hugs,

Sunday, November 15, 2009

A Friendly Challenge

Lastnight, a good friend of mine, Judy, challenged me to make a Christmas card, and get it posted today! We were discussing what bad bloggers we have been, and decided to challenge one another to a post off....LOL!
This card was made using the sketch at the Stamping 411 Challenge Blog. Since there is both Wet and CB embossing, it also qualifies for the Embossing Challenge at Corrosive!
I dug out an OLD OLD SU set called Peace, Joy, and is SO OLD, that is is mounted on foam! What does THAT tell you? It is one I just can't get myself to part with, though.... I did some silver embossing around the edge of the card base, the bell and the sentiment. And of course, used my CB Embossing folder for the snowflakes. Overall, an actually pretty quick card to put together, once I got going. I hope I have some mojo back~ the lack there of has really been depressing!
Thanks so much for stopping by! There will be more to see this week, I promise!

Sunday, November 8, 2009

I've Been Away TOO LONG....

Life has its ways of getting in the way of creativity, and mine took over for a while! Well, the creativity has returned and I actually made a card today! This is using LAST week's Mojo Monday Sketch. The stamp set I used is one from TAC called Snowman Nativity. I just LOVE each of these adorable little guys depicting the Holy Night. And the sentiments are all Bible passages...really a neat set!
The Snowflake PP is some I had in my stash. The big snowflake is made using a QuicKutz is kinda cool, it only cuts, in this case, 1/6th of the snowflake, so you can make it as full or bare as you want. Kind of a neat design, and they work great in my Cuttlebug!
Thanks so much for stopping by! I apologize to all of my regular visitors who visited during my time away! I promise to be a better blogger...and thank goodness, cuz it 'Tis The Season..
Have a FABBY Monday...see you soon!
Rubber Hugs,